When will Thailand have an international direct deposit agreement with the USA?

+1 vote

My wife, who is Thai, is currently earning her American social security. Currently she is trying to find out how to get her future social security payments sent to her in Thailand. Lack of an international direct deposit agreement twixt Thailand and the USA appears to be a problem.

asked Mar 12 in Legal
by JohnWachter (190 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote

Hi John,

If your wife is looking for a workaround, she can try using a money transfer services. Sure, she has to pay a small fee. But I'd imagine even if banks in Thailand accepted direct deposits from other countries, they'd charge a fee as well.

You can skim through this list of articles we have on money matters, and find the ones dedicated to international money transfers.

https://www.thailandstarterkit.com/money/

answered Mar 13
by John (1,620 points)
+1 vote

Bangkok Bank will let you use the routing number of their New York branch to receive domestic US transfers that then get routed directly to a Thai bank account. Essentially you get to use a Thai bank account in a way that will look to third parties as if it's a local US account.

answered Mar 18
by karsten.aichholz (1,660 points)
0 votes

I think the Bank of Bangkok in NYC is the best option if a international direct deposit agreement is not forthcoming in the next there years.

answered Mar 18
by JohnWachter (190 points)
...