Welcome

Welcome to Thailand Starter Kit Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

To read our articles about living in Thailand, please visit our main site at ThailandStarterKit.com.

Categories

Do I need personal liability insurance in Thailand like I do in Germany?

+1 vote

Good afternoon to Bangkok. I plan to move to BKK in the near future for work coming from Germany.

Here everyone needs to have a personal liability insurance. How is it in Thailand ? I will also bring my dog and have a liability insurance for the dog here in Germany too. Would you recommend in Thailand too?

asked Feb 24 in Health
by Ask Me Anything (1,620 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote

Its not very popular in Thailand. Usually the personal liability insurance is connected to Home or Car insurance.

answered Feb 24
by Ask Me Anything (1,620 points)
+1 vote

ACS offers liability insurance in connection with their health insurance. It’s rare in general to have it.

answered Mar 3
by karsten.aichholz (1,660 points)
...