Welcome

Welcome to Thailand Starter Kit Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

To read our articles about living in Thailand, please visit our main site at ThailandStarterKit.com.

Categories

Shipping from Europe to Thailand for 250 USD product?

+1 vote

Has anyone ordered something from Europe to Thailand for around or above 250 USD and how did it go? Import taxes? Other (unregulated) payments or anything else I should be aware of? How is dealing wit customs there and will i need to?

Was thinking of getting some new diving equipment but wondering should i get it delivered in Thailand or wait for it in Europe as delivery cost (for some reason) is almost the same, but getting it there will make me less anxious about wondering if it will arrive at home before I take of :)

Thanx in advance, and apologies if the topic is not in the competency of the group

asked Dec 17, 2017 in Moving
by website-user (7,010 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

~1500-2000THB or lower often go under the radar if sent by regular mail (avoid DHL/UPS/FedEx). Rates are highly inconsistent, can expect to pay anywhere from 15 to 60% on the whole amount including shipping costs, so choose the cheapest insured option

answered Dec 17, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
selected Dec 17, 2017 by website-user
+1 vote

Depending on what you send: 30% import taxes is common and it's on product value + shipping + insurance (if any) cost. Then another 7% import tax on the sum of everything. If you factor in the cost of shipping, you might be looking at a markup of 50 to 100%. Not sure about diving customs rates, but would be surprised if lower.

answered Dec 17, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
+1 vote

Customs in general is a nightmare. Taking it as carry on is the way to go if you have the option.

answered Dec 17, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
0 votes

I don't remember the amount but it was 7-8% or something

answered Dec 17, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
...