Welcome

Welcome to Thailand Starter Kit Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

To read our articles about living in Thailand, please visit our main site at ThailandStarterKit.com.

Categories

Bringing personal belongings and personal household items to Thailand?

+1 vote

Anyone have recommendations for a moving company to bring personal belongings and household items over to Thailand?

asked Dec 17, 2017 in Moving
by website-user (7,010 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

8 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

My staff and use Sirva relocations. They are more premium and professional (end to end) with complete solutions and reputable . If you had more information on budget vs service, could help more. Pay for what you get and need to be more specific to get a more analyzed answer suitable for the need.

answered Dec 17, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
selected Dec 17, 2017 by website-user
+1 vote

We used Seven Seas out of the UK for our move from the U.S. 2yrs ago. Best quote we saw by a long shot. Door-to-door with all customs hassles taken care of for us. Great price & service.

answered Dec 17, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
+1 vote

We used DB Schenker and they are very good. We work with various forwarders from china and Schenker was service wise much better.

answered Dec 17, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
+1 vote

My family and I used Lanna Shipping. They were great. Helped every step of the way!

http://lannausa.com/contact.html

answered Dec 29, 2017
by John (250 points)
0 votes
answered Dec 17, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
0 votes

I would go with JVK

answered Dec 17, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
0 votes

Crown is probably the biggest and most reputable

answered Dec 17, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
0 votes

Another option would be to find the company that is the most nearest to where you live.

answered Jan 4
by Saran Lhawpongsawa 1 (140 points)
...