Welcome

Welcome to Thailand Starter Kit Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

To read our articles about living in Thailand, please visit our main site at ThailandStarterKit.com.

Categories

Place to have a Skype call in Bangkok?

+1 vote

Looking for a place to have a Skype call in Bangkok. I'm looking for a place to have a skype call. My apartment will be busy, cafeterias are noisy, at co-working spaces I will annoy people speaking loud.

I live around Ekkamai although I'm open to suggestions in any area. Even if you have a wonderful Skype mic that helps with background noise for a cafeteria, I could go for that too.

asked Dec 16, 2017 in Working
by website-user (7,010 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

The Hive. :)

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
selected Dec 16, 2017 by website-user
0 votes

Coworking spaces have phone rooms or meeting rooms.

A very quiet Starbucks is in the Mediplex next to Ekkamai BTS. The entire mall is quiet, so there are options around there.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
0 votes

Short time hotel. Free WiFi and no sounds..... unless you take a friend

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
...