Welcome

Welcome to Thailand Starter Kit Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

To read our articles about living in Thailand, please visit our main site at ThailandStarterKit.com.

Categories

Recommended unlimited max speed internet plans?

+1 vote

Need suggestions for Unlimited max speed internet plans, also I want to buy an iPhone 6s, can someone maybe suggest a nice contract purchase deal that gets me the best of both? iPhone 6s+unlimited full speed internet.

The best offer I have seen so far is from "true", 6s for 12.5k baht+1099baht per month that gives 300mbps unlimited internet with a 1 year contract. 1year contracts are fine I plan to stay here for atleast 1year.

Are there any better deals?

Also my company's HR told me AIS has some integration with the rabbit card that is used to bts, any information on how that works will be really helpful

asked Dec 16, 2017 in Lifestyle
by website-user (7,010 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

AIS just gave my gf 16gb a month for 400 Baht plus talk time. Not sure the new phones price as we went another brand

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
selected Dec 16, 2017 by website-user
0 votes

What do you mean by 'unlimited max speed' - as in a plan that has unlimited data without any speed restrictions? I only know of DTAC offering mobile plans with no data limit (or downgrade to lower speed). For THB 1,999 / month you get maximum speed for unlimited data. If you're okay with 4Mbps you'll get that for as little as THB 699: http://www.dtac.co.th/en/postpaid/products/go-no-limit.html

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
0 votes

AIS has as app that integrate a rabbit system. You can literately use your phone as a rabbit card without having to carry it. However, seems like it only supports Samsung phone at the moment: http://www.ais.co.th/mpay/aismpayrabbit/en/handset.html

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
...