Welcome

Welcome to Thailand Starter Kit Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

To read our articles about living in Thailand, please visit our main site at ThailandStarterKit.com.

Categories

Vegan food in Bangkok?

+1 vote

I would like to get some recommendations for vegan food in Bangkok, I am staying near the phrakanong Bts, I don't want to spend too much money for vegan food, is there a way to get cheap vegan food around here?

asked Dec 16, 2017 in Lifestyle
by website-user (7,010 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

If you're grocery shopping there are plenty of options. 139 Degrees is a popular nut milk brand I enjoy and there are, of course, veggies, fruits, dried foods and baked goods too.

For eating out, try BROCCOLI REVOLUTION, Veganerie Concept, May Kaidee's Thai Vegetarian and Vegan Experience.

There's also a group you may be interested in: Vegans of Bangkok and Bangkok Healthy Living.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
selected Dec 16, 2017 by website-user
0 votes

All the supermarkets have rice, oats, pasta, noodles etc.. Potatoes, other veggies and fruits are available at the markets. Its an easy and cheap place to be vegan. If you meant restaurants then check Happy Cow. Khun Churn and May Veggie Home are close to you on the BTS. For cheaper options try the veg stall at Terminal 21 or in MBK.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
0 votes

If you ever want to do some of your own vegan cooking, just Google Rich Roll.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
0 votes

Every shopping mall food courts has at least one vegan stall, and markets sell vegan food as well. Look for เจ.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
...