Welcome

Welcome to Thailand Starter Kit Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

To read our articles about living in Thailand, please visit our main site at ThailandStarterKit.com.

Categories

Tracking the lost phone

+1 vote

Hi guys, my friend lost her phone on a Khao San night. We've filed a report with the police, even providing the imei number. Not sure at exactly which point of the night it was lost. Tried using Google to check the location but it's not been turned on since. Any other suggestions?

asked Dec 16, 2017 in Lifestyle
by website-user (7,010 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

If a report has been filed with the police you could try claiming insurance?

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
selected Dec 16, 2017 by website-user
0 votes

You can also bring a police report and contact a signal provider (ais/true/dtac). They can help you track the phone as well.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
0 votes

it's probably already for sale at MBK :/ If it was an iPhone and you had find my phone activated, all they can do is sell it for parts.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
...