Welcome

Welcome to Thailand Starter Kit Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

To read our articles about living in Thailand, please visit our main site at ThailandStarterKit.com.

Categories

Selling motorcycle to expat?

+1 vote

My husband is selling his motorcycle to another expat. Does anyone have recent experience with the proceeds involved with this transaction?

asked Dec 16, 2017 in Transportation
by website-user (7,010 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

I had my staff handle it when I bought and sold mine. Main issue was changing over the green book. If the buyer provides the seller with a power of attorney for that, it's usually something that the seller can handle on his own. Though I could see how going via a motorcycle shop might take some of the headache out of this.

I bought it off an expat who I believed was working here, so probably had a work permit. Sold it to a Thai guy later on. Wasn't aware though that a work permit was a requirement.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
selected Dec 16, 2017 by website-user
0 votes

Buyers/sellers need work permit or non b visa at least still valid 2 weeks - would let the paperwork do a motorbike shop for some thb .... to change the registration ... power of attorney, copy of passport, work permit. Any bigger motorbike shop does that - just next your area - I got some bigger Honda shop around that i use - in Ari.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
...