Welcome

Welcome to Thailand Starter Kit Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

To read our articles about living in Thailand, please visit our main site at ThailandStarterKit.com.

Categories

Scooter rental in Bangkok

+1 vote

Dear fellow expats, can anyone recommend a scooter rental in Bangkok (good value, honest and reliable)? I would like to rent for a month to get a taste of it. thanks in advance!

asked Dec 16, 2017 in Transportation
by website-user (7,010 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Just a friendly heads up, some (international) health insurers will have a specific clause in the contract that gets them out of paying to treat any injuries sustained if you're driving something you're not licensed for. Not to say I didn't ride for years without a license in SEA without incident, but if I had to go back and do it again I probably wouldn't!

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
selected Dec 16, 2017 by website-user
0 votes
answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
0 votes

Soi pumchit (second soy of rama 4 on the left) after 400 meters take a right at the seven eleven. Another 100m on the right is bsr = Bangkok scooter rental

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
0 votes

Emma Motorbikes in Bangkok is good http://www.emmamotorbikes.com/

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
...