Welcome

Welcome to Thailand Starter Kit Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

To read our articles about living in Thailand, please visit our main site at ThailandStarterKit.com.

Categories

Transportation from school to apartment in Nakhon Pathom.

+1 vote

Hello everyone, I'm about to get an apartment that is 2.5 miles away from the school I'll be teaching at. What I'm dealing with now is deciding how I want to get there every day. BTS transportation isn't an option, so that leaves me with either buying a bicycle or a used moped. Anyone have any experience in this area? My hesitation to buy a bicycle comes from the insane traffic here. Thanks in advance!

asked Dec 16, 2017 in Transportation
by website-user (7,010 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

If both of the school and apartment are near the city center (around Pagoda area), there should be public transportation available (eg. Tuk Tuk, Song Thaew, or motorcycle taxi).I wouldn't recommend to buy a bicycle before living there. You might not want to ride to the school every day because of the heat. A motorcycle is usually a better option.Have you talked to the apartment owner yet? They should give you more ideas on how to go to the school.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
selected Dec 16, 2017 by website-user
0 votes

Heat is only one issue. Combine that with the safety concerns and it is not worth it when public transport usually costs less than a dollar one way.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
0 votes

Is using an orange-vested motorbike guy not an option

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
...