Welcome

Welcome to Thailand Starter Kit Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

To read our articles about living in Thailand, please visit our main site at ThailandStarterKit.com.

Categories

Hiring an American for BOI company.

+1 vote

BOI related questions. We plan to hire an American guy for a software developer position. 2 problems:

  • he's young (21)
  • he doesn't have any previous work experience.

We got the information that a BOI work permit requires at least 3 years of working experience and minimum age is 24. I couldn't find anything online that validates this. Now we are considering a "regular" work permit. But there is more headache involved. Anyone has experience with this?

asked Dec 16, 2017 in Business
by website-user (7,010 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Sometimes they ask additional questions, but I haven't encountered any KO criteria. Never had 21 year old though. You should talk to your dev about all the freelance and hobby coding he did and find a way to put that on his resume to showcase his experience. Can overlap with university years. Main point is to communicate a unique skill set and know how as well as how he would plan to pass that on to Thai devs in things like workshops, seminars and on the job training.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
selected Dec 16, 2017 by website-user
0 votes

The BOI will think (and so do I) if he has NO work experience why do you want to hire him? We have enough people with NO work experience in Thailand as well :-) You have to come up with a very good reason to hire him!

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
0 votes

Here're the minimum requirements copy-pasted from the BOI E-Expert system: at least 2 years work experience with an education background that meets the position for the general level, and must be at least 22 years of age, as of the date of application.

BOI system will not even technically allow to submit an application for a 21 y.o. with no work experience. Work experience needs to be confirmed with employment certificates signed by ex-companies.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
...