Welcome

Welcome to Thailand Starter Kit Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

To read our articles about living in Thailand, please visit our main site at ThailandStarterKit.com.

Categories

DBD registrations of websites in Thailand

+1 vote

What's people's take on DBD registrations of websites in Thailand? The wording of regulations on that strike me as somewhat ambiguous. I'm not entirely sure which types of sites are actually required to register. The case seems clear for online shops, but what about other sites with commercial purpose (e.g. blogs, communities...)?

Here's some details on this for those not familiar with the issue: https://johnformichellalegalbits.blogspot.com/2016/02/licensing-for-e-commerce-and-direct.html

asked Dec 16, 2017 in Business
by website-user (7,010 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

I wouldn't recommend anyone register or host a website in Thailand. You can still link payments to a Thai banking entity and properly pay your taxes in Thailand if you want to.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
selected Dec 16, 2017 by website-user
0 votes

I believe it only applies for online shops. You need to have products, prices, payment processing on the site in order to register as e-commerce business at DBD

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
0 votes

We needed to have a company registration with the same name as our site, for your co.th domain.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
0 votes

My organization is a Thai not-for-profit. We have multiple domains but the only .th domain we have is our organization's main site. I think that is only because we are a quasi-government entity. I wonder if we could even get multiple domains since the other domains wouldn't match our organization's name.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
0 votes

Here's an interesting update to this:

Surprisingly, the e-commerce department at the DBD replied to an e-mail inquiry we sent them. The gist of it:

If a website shows pricing and payment details (whether it's for a product/service/ads), you'll have to register it within 30 days at the DBD.

In this case, that means as long as there is no rate sheet shown online, no registration appears to be required.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
...