Welcome

Welcome to Thailand Starter Kit Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

To read our articles about living in Thailand, please visit our main site at ThailandStarterKit.com.

Categories

Doing business in Thailand question?

+1 vote

If I wanted to manufacture products locally and sell online within the thai market, how would I do this legally as far as a Visa is concerned?

Do I need a Thai company? Do I need a work permit to work on it ? Can I start a company on a Tourist Visa and work on it without a work permit?

Thanks

asked Dec 16, 2017 in Business
by website-user (7,010 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

The basic official answer is here. The business has to be properly registered as business “by electronic media via Internet system”. A special e-commerce business license has to be applied within 30 days after the business starts. To carry out e-commerce to customers in Thailand requires that civil and commercial agreements are properly agreed under the Electronic Transactions Act (ETA), the Consumers Protection Act and Thailand’s Civil & Commercial Code.http://www.boi.go.th/index.php?page=setting_up_a_business

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
selected Dec 16, 2017 by website-user
0 votes

Yes, Yes, No.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
0 votes

"The Alien Occupation Law requires all foreigners working in Thailand to obtain a Work Permit prior to starting work in the Kingdom, except when they are applying under the Investment Promotion Law, in which case they have 30 days to apply." That is the only official exception that I am aware of. Another good unofficial answer I have seen is, "A foreigner working online while being physically in Thailand needs a work permit. The standard rules and regulations apply without privileges for online workers who are focussed on non-Thai customers or the foreign headquarters as the only client. “Just doing things discreetly” is pragmatic, but is not – and has never been – a legal solution."

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
...