Welcome

Welcome to Thailand Starter Kit Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

To read our articles about living in Thailand, please visit our main site at ThailandStarterKit.com.

Categories

Letter of recommendation necessary for Non-B visa?

+1 vote

Hi, I would like to know for the non-immigrant B visas, is the letter of recommendation from the previous employer really important?

asked Dec 16, 2017 in Visas
by website-user (7,010 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Not sure about a non-BOI company. But for BOI company, they always want to see it.

And it doesn't need to be the letter of recommendation. Only a certificate letter saying that you had been in that position for how long is enough.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
selected Dec 16, 2017 by website-user
0 votes

Mostly it's just the documentation your new employer gives you and your receipt of having applied for a work permit.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
...