Welcome

Welcome to Thailand Starter Kit Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

To read our articles about living in Thailand, please visit our main site at ThailandStarterKit.com.

Categories

Visa situation for remote workers in Thailand?

+1 vote

Can anyone help me understand the visa situation for remote workers in Thailand? I work for a Canadian company and would like to work remotely from Thailand.

The work visa seems to only be for people employed by Thai registered companies?

asked Dec 16, 2017 in Visas
by website-user (7,010 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

There isn't an easy, legal and cheap solution (you'll have to pick two).

Most people work on tourist visas and just don't disclose that (cheap, easy, not legal), if you're doing work in tech-related jobs and your employer foots the bill, something like iglu.net might work (easy, legal, not cheap) and if you do one of the few approved&remote jobs like writing and research you might qualify for a journalism visa (legal, cheap, not easy).

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
selected Dec 16, 2017 by website-user
0 votes

In case your Canadian company has business partners in Thailand, it's still possible to get a working visa. Check the below link for more info under " (2) Foreigners who wish to conduct business in Thailand"
http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/4908/15388-Non-Immigrant-Visa-"B"-

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
0 votes

Pretty much every country in the world has those sorts of requirements. If you are after the climate and low cost of living, Cambodia has (or at least up until recently had) a more chillax business visa you can buy without having to show an actual Cambodia-based business. IIRC working would still be technically illegal without an accompanying work permit, but if you were discreet it'd be hard to prove.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
...