Welcome

Welcome to Thailand Starter Kit Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

To read our articles about living in Thailand, please visit our main site at ThailandStarterKit.com.

Categories

ED visa for an unpaid internship

+1 vote

Hi Everyone... foreign interns working in Thailand as part of an (unpaid) intership... Is an ED visa sufficient for this? Our lawyer says no and last few times we always got proper work permits which is rather cumbersome and costly. Other sources say ED visa is good enough for interns. Anyone has experience with this issue?

asked Dec 16, 2017 in Visas
by website-user (7,010 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Basing your stay in Thailand on an assumption when your lawyer has already told you whats what is not going to turn out well for you.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
selected Dec 16, 2017 by website-user
0 votes

To my knowledge if it is a real student doing an internship as part of their university requirements, they are still studying and not working, so their existing ED visa should be valid. Of course if their ED visa is for studying Thai, or martial arts, then the internship wouldn't be part of their studies...

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
0 votes

So far we had 2 different cases: a) foreign student (chinese) studying in thailand (cmu). we were told we needed a student work permit (similar to work permit but easier to get) which is what we did. b) foreign student studying outside of thailand. apparently "regular" work permit is required which again is what we did. however other lawyers say ed visa is sufficient for both cases. doesn't seem to be clearly regulated.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
0 votes

As far as I know a foreigner working in thailand needs a work permit, whether he/she gets paid or not. Doesnt matter if its a student/internship

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
0 votes

ED Visa for interns - if they are students - yes

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
...