Welcome

Welcome to Thailand Starter Kit Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

To read our articles about living in Thailand, please visit our main site at ThailandStarterKit.com.

Categories

A marriage visa and proof of finance

+1 vote

I am in the final steps of the process of applying with Thai Immigration for a :"marriage visa." My I make a withdrawal from my 400 k account soon after my proof of the 2 month limit is submitted to my provincial office? I have been told funds can be withdrawn almost immediately since the minimum has been officially recorded with immigration. I could use the cash.

asked Dec 16, 2017 in Visas
by website-user (7,010 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Yes, once I got the visa based on 2 months of 400k baht in a bank account I was never asked for further bank paperwork over the year. You still must do your 90-day reporting, but that doesn't require any new paperwork. I read online that if you renew your marriage visa based on your 400K bank account that you need to show proof of at least 3 months of balance. I am not sure whether that is true or not but sometimes, from my experience, that can be up to individual officer interpretation. So, better to be safe than sorry.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
selected Dec 16, 2017 by website-user
0 votes

I once read a story of a guy who EXACTLY put THB 400.000 in his bank account and then the back charged him THB 200 for his ATM card so he only had THB 399.800 - statement was rejected – 555555

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
0 votes

Okay when you go to apply out at the immigration office in Bangkok, in addition to the bank letter you provide, you need to go and update your bank book on the day you apply. Most banks have branches downstairs.Once you submit your application and pay the 1900baht they give you a 30 day under consideration stamp. That's the day you go back with your passport to section L-1 to get the year extension inked in your passport.I doubt you'll have a problem takin' the money out once you have the 30 day under consideration stamp..

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
...