Welcome

Welcome to Thailand Starter Kit Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

To read our articles about living in Thailand, please visit our main site at ThailandStarterKit.com.

Categories

90-day report at Changwattana

+1 vote

My friend went a few months ago to the Ratburana road immigration office for his 90-day report. He was told that next time he had to go to Changwattana. He was told that they will change to only allowing 90-day reports at Changwattana. Anyone else here this? I am trying to do the reporting online today but isn't accepting my application (using IE). I may have to go in-person next week.

asked Dec 16, 2017 in Visas
by website-user (7,010 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

This is an alternative answer to your question. The best way to do the 90-day reporting is to simply leave the country and go to some place new and exciting. Use this forced inconvenience to your advantage. When life hands you lemons, make lemonade.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
selected Dec 16, 2017 by website-user
0 votes

After all of the hassle getting an initial "marriage" visa I might very well do that. Plus I don't have to keep 400,000 trapped for 4 + months every year.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
...