Welcome

Welcome to Thailand Starter Kit Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

To read our articles about living in Thailand, please visit our main site at ThailandStarterKit.com.

Categories

Proof of an outgoing flight for a 60 days tourist visa

+1 vote

Hello! I'm applying for the 60 day tourist visa (from the US) and have a quick question:They ask for proof of an outgoing flight which I don't have. I called the embassy and she said to write a letter explaining that I don't have an outgoing flight because I'll be departing by land. Does anyone have any experience with this in the visa application process? Did you have to book something or did they grant you the visa with just the explanatory letter?

Thanks in advance!

asked Dec 16, 2017 in Visas
by website-user (7,010 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

I have never provided proof of an outgoing flight on my 30 day or 6 month METV. No letter either. Just proof of inbound flight and first few days of accommodation booked.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
selected Dec 16, 2017 by website-user
0 votes

It is a requirement, though seldom asked for. I have never been asked, but know somebody who has been. He was asked by the airline(this is normally where you would be asked) upon checking in, and had to scramble and book a cheap flight. As the article from the creator of this group states, arrive at the airport early. Check in and at the gate if your asked there you will have enough time to book a cheap flight.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
0 votes

I have similar issue, I am going to Thailand March to get married and live there, but I work in other ASIAN countries but do not know where I fly to next yet and would book flight from Thailand once I know where I am flying to.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
...