Welcome

Welcome to Thailand Starter Kit Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

To read our articles about living in Thailand, please visit our main site at ThailandStarterKit.com.

Categories

Help on retirement visa

+1 vote

I'm in a bit of a bind with my Visa application. The Thai Embassy in Washington DC returned my application for a retirement visa because I had insufficient income documentation...they would not accept my bank statement because it wasn't guaranteed.

I'm fearful that once I provide them with this information it will not be processed before my departure date for Bangkok. So, after reevaluating my situation, I'm considering coming with just a US passport and making a job application for teaching positions on a part-time basis. I'm a retired law enforcement officer with a masters in criminal justice and a teaching licensure in secondary social studies.

I'm a certified trainer through the Dept. of Criminal Justice Services with the Commonwealth of Virginia and taught in criminal justice academies for years. Also, taught as a Adjunct Instructor with a 4 year college here in the states. Do you think I would be qualified to teach in Thailand and would I need to jump through an extraordinary amount of hoops to secure employment?

asked Dec 16, 2017 in Visas
by website-user (7,010 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Couldn’t you just enter with a tourist visa initially, and re-enter once the retirement stuff is done?

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
selected Dec 16, 2017 by website-user
0 votes

I am not sure regarding your qualifications, however what you could try is to just enter the country with your passport as you said and then try applying for a retirement visa from here, this would involve leaving the country. Embassies in europe are very strict at the moment i just helped 2 customers who just came to visit us (their supplier) and the embassy had them apply for a non immigrant visa which is a joke.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
0 votes

I just recently made the move to Thailand from Atlanta with a retirement visa. You need bank statements, a letter from the bank stating the amount of money you have with a date on it, and a medallion stamp. Initially I did not have a date on the letter, which I emailed to the Embassy. I had my passport back from Washington in less than a week. Hope this helps!

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
0 votes

You can do a retirement visa from within Thailand. It's not too difficult. There are services to help you, if you don't want to do it yourself.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
...