Welcome

Welcome to Thailand Starter Kit Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

To read our articles about living in Thailand, please visit our main site at ThailandStarterKit.com.

Categories

Visa for a family 3 three?

+1 vote

What visa options are available for a family of 3 (none Thai, all below retirement age) to live in Thailand (rental property) but commute to work in a neighbouring country every week? (Singapore and Irish passports)

Anyone doing similar?

asked Dec 16, 2017 in Visas
by website-user (7,010 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

I think the multiple-entry tourist visa should cover exactly that kind of situation. You can enter as many times as you like, as long as each entry is shorter than 2 months. Problem is you have to renew this visa in your home country every 6 (extendable to 9 with some effort) months.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
selected Dec 16, 2017 by website-user
0 votes

Check if APEC travel card is an option http://travel.apec.org/apply.html

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
0 votes

http://www.thailandelite.com/index.php if you have money to burn

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
...