Visa for a family 3 three?

+1 vote

What visa options are available for a family of 3 (none Thai, all below retirement age) to live in Thailand (rental property) but commute to work in a neighbouring country every week? (Singapore and Irish passports)

Anyone doing similar?

asked Dec 16, 2017 in Visas
by website-user (7,010 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

I think the multiple-entry tourist visa should cover exactly that kind of situation. You can enter as many times as you like, as long as each entry is shorter than 2 months. Problem is you have to renew this visa in your home country every 6 (extendable to 9 with some effort) months.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
selected Dec 16, 2017 by website-user
0 votes

Check if APEC travel card is an option http://travel.apec.org/apply.html

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
0 votes

http://www.thailandelite.com/index.php if you have money to burn

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
...