Welcome

Welcome to Thailand Starter Kit Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

To read our articles about living in Thailand, please visit our main site at ThailandStarterKit.com.

Categories

Opening a bank account on a tourist visa and cancellation reason?

+1 vote

My first question here and it's a duo. I am looking to open a bank account on a tourist visa to transfer money here during my stay. Any recommendations on banks that are friendly to ex pats without a WP just short stays?

Second part if I leave Thailand to visit a neighboring country during on 60 day tourist visa, would that change or cancel it? Hard to find that answer after some research. Thanks in advance for any help.

asked Dec 16, 2017 in Visas
by website-user (7,010 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Firstly bring the cash funds with you and receive a far better exchange rate at some shops. Second you can get a residency permit with a small amount of effort at most immigration places even if only on a tourist visa. The best bank is Bangkok Bank although not every branch is open to it so pick one in a heavily trafficked tourist area. And yes if you do not get a reentry permit prior to leaving then your 60 day visa expires the moment you leave no matter the 60 days.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
selected Dec 16, 2017 by website-user
0 votes

Withdrawing money from a bank teller, rather than an ATM, using a credit card designed for overseas use has been virtually fee-free for me, and gives a better rate than cash. Not only is cash bulky and dangerous to carry, some bills may be considered too worn to use here and you can get stuck with them. Opening an account will waste your time massively, as it is very difficult to predict just how many attempts you'll need.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
0 votes

I wholeheartedly disagree with the post above. Banks give a poor exchange rate and I avoid them and save substantial money each stay. Bringing quality bank notes from home is easy as you can satisfy yourself of the good quality in front of your home branch teller. It took me one afternoon to go and get my residency permit on a 30 day visa and on my second Bangkok Bank branch I secured my account. Do your homework. Come prepared and it is all very easy.

answered Dec 16, 2017
by website-answer (38,870 points)
...